Privacy Policy

 

 
 
This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Sanguine Medical Ltd, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.sanguinemedical.co.uk (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st of May 2018.
 

Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding Full Sections of this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Data controller: Sanguine Medical Ltd

 

  • Our Obligations
    We are a data controller.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:
          Fairly and lawfully
          As set out in the legislation and this policy
          To the extent necessary for these purposes

 

  • How we collect or obtain information about you:

    • when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, buying from us and  by signing up to e-newsletter),

    • from your use of our website, using cookies and similar technologies, and

    • occasionally from third parties.

 

  • Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable).

 

  • How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you, to improve our business and website, to fulfil our contractual obligations, to advertise our goods and services, to analyse your use of our website, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations

 

  • Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

 

  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No

 

  • How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, a performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business)

 

  • How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers – WIX.COM ,encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, only granting access to your information where necessary

 

  • Use of cookies and similar technologies: we use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript, Images, Object, Embed, Iframe , Google Analytics, on our website including essential functional, analytical and targeting cookies. For more information, please visit our cookies policy here: cookies policy

 

  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: in certain circumstances, we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, including to the United States of America. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place, including, for example, that the third parties we use who transfer your information outside the European Economic Area have self-certified themselves as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

 

  • Use of automated decision making and profiling: we use automated decision making and profiling - use of web analytics, cookies, web beacons or server logs analysis tools (profiling) or use targeting cookies to display advertisements to people who visit our website on other websites around the internet using the Google AdSense network (automated decision making).

 

  • Your rights in relation to your information

    • to access your information and to receive information about its use

    • to have your information corrected and/or completed

    • to have your information deleted

    • to restrict the use of your information

    • to receive your information in a portable format

    • to object to the use of your information

    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information

    • not to have significant decisions made about you based solely on automated processing of your information, including profiling

    • to complain to a supervisory authority

 

  • Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

 

  • How to make a complaint
    If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact Sanguine Medical Ltd info@sanguinemedical.co.uk.  If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
    Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk


     

 

 

Full Privacy Policy

 

Contents